Privacy policy

  1. We respect your privacy

Willow Living respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

  1. Collection of personal information

Willow Living will, from time to time, receive and store some personal information. This may be basic information provided by you such as your name, phone number, address and email address which enables us to send you information, provide you with updates and process your order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your contact or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions.

  1. Use of your personal information

Willow Living may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates to our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

  1. Security of your personal information

Willow Living is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may modify or change this Policy at any time, all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website.